QUESTION

Can I get custody restraining orders against an abusive ex and his coworker with whom he was cheating with on the day of the assault?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2020 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sonโ€™s father had mentioned a female co-worker that he put on a pedestal while verbally attacking me which made me suspicious: He was missing for hours without communication. He started to tell me lies about little objects that I found. Then when I questioned him, he threw things at me and and shoved me. I did not call the police: Days later, he refused to answer more questions and left me and my son. The other day, He was driving her car and realized heโ€™s locked out of our home. I donโ€™t want my son with him and this woman since he turned nasty to me and assaulted me when he started seeing her. Can I get custody and a restraining order against both him and her? They are both teachers and I did not file a police report yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Restraining orders in NJ can be obtained against an individual who has family/household type relationship with the victim. Furthermore, restraining orders can be obtained on behalf of minors. Typically custody issues are determined in a different forum than a restraining order, however, the outcome of the restraining order can have serious implications as it relates to custody. Based on your circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 7:34 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters