QUESTION

Can I get divorced for free since I do not have the means to pay for one?

Asked on May 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 22 years old and have been married 3 years. Six months ago, my husband raped my niece. She was 7 years old at the time. I want a divorce. I now live in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to get a divorce in FL you have to have been a resident here for 6 months. If you are indigent, perhaps you can get the court costs waived.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters