QUESTION

Can I get divorced if we are not living together in over a year?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am looking forward to getting divorced because I want to move on with my life and do something better for me and our five-year old daughter. We both are agreeing to get divorced. We keep in touch for our child’s sake only.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes. No fault.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced anytime. You and your spouse need to file and start the process.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
In Arizona, there is no requirement that the parties be separated for some period of time prior to divorcing. The only grounds for divorce would be that the marriage is "irretrievably broken without reasonable prospect of reconcilation." If you and your spouse believe the marriage is broken, either of you can file for divorce. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss the process in greater detail.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can in Colorado regardless of how long you have been separated. If you don't live in Colorado you need to consult a lawyer where you live because not every state has the same requirements.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Your time apart has nothing to do with getting a divorce. Go for it!
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get divorced. You should consult with an attorney in order to properly file and finalize the divorce, as well as draft all of the necessary papers, especially as there is a minor child involved.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
Partner at Richard Abdallah
1 Award
Yes. The fact that you haven't lived together does not prevent you from getting a divorce.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
There is nothing to stop you filing for divorce.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced even if you are still living together.Just go to the self help counter at the courthouse.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
You can get divorced at any time if you want to move on. An attorney can advise you on your rights and obligations.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum time you have to be apart to file for divorce in California. You can file immediately.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but the question is confusing. Nevada is a no fault state so you can file at any time. It is important to have competent counsel to walk you through the process.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced anytime as long as you say the marriage is irretrievably broken with no reasonable prospect of reconciliation.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters