QUESTION

Can i get divorced in florida being stationed in florida for 2 years but louisiana being my home of record and having a louisiana drivers license?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Ive lived in florida for nearly 2 years on orders because I'm in the navy. I got married in Louisiana and I am a resident of Louisiana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have orders to be stationed in Florida and are physically present here, you can file for divorce here as Florida has jurisdiction by virtue of your presence and orders.  However, if you have kids or property in Louisiana you may want to file there. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters