QUESTION

Can I get divorced in the US if I got married in Mexico?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live in the US, but she lives in Mexico. We have been separated for several years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced in any county where you are a legal resident
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, so long as you are a resident of that state and county.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters