QUESTION

Can I get divorced in US or do I have to get divorce here before moving out?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My situation is a little complicated. I am US citizen and my husband is Czech. We got married in Chicago but now we have been living in Czech Republic for 3 years. My husband wants to get divorce, so I will have to move back with my 2 daughters to the US and he wants to stay here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you live in the Czech Republic, Illinois lacks the power to handle your case. Further as the kids have lived with you, if you were to return an Illinois court would not have the power to rule on custody for six months.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters