QUESTION

Can I get divorced just like anyone else, or do I need to do something different if I was married in Mexico but we are both here in the US?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced in the county where you are a resident no matter where you got married.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters