QUESTION

Can I get divorced quickly with ex-wife’s signature?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I thought I was divorced and is due to be married in 45 days.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A divorce judgment can be signed by both spouses along with other required documents. The documents are then submitted to the family law clerk for processing. In Los Angeles, the documents can take from 8 to 12 weeks to be processed by the court. IN my experience it is not common for the court to grant emergency walk in judgments although it can be attempted.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. It takes 180 days from the date the other side is served with divorce papers. this is true even when both sides agree.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters