QUESTION

Can I get domestic violence charges dropped off of my daughters record?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
My 19 year old daughter has a Battery touch/strike charge on me (mother). I want no record for her and she has learned from her mistake. This is a first time offence and her record is 100% clean prior to this incident. She has already spent 1 day in jail (got out the next day with a no contact agreement) and has an arraignment due in 2 months. I never pressed charges but the state did. Will she face more jail time? What can we do? Is there anyway we can have the charges dropped? I was not seriously injured, just a scratch on the face. I do NOT wish to press charges or prosecute. I want her living back home with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you want to drop charges you should contact the State Attorneys office in your county and ask to speak with the Assistant State Attorney handling the case against your daughter. You should ask the Assistant State Attorney if you can come in to their office and sign a "request not to prosecute". The decision to prosecute is up the the state attorney and not dictated by victims of crime. However a signed request not to prosecute may get the charges dropped, it wont hurt to try.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters