QUESTION

Can I get emancipated and move in with a non-relative if I am 16?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a very good probable reason to move out. I just got the nerve to tell my parents that someone in my house has been touching me for a while now and all they did was put a lock on my door. They still let him live in the house. I don’t have a job and I want move in with a non-relative in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Moving in with a non relative out of state is up to your parents. You probably cannot get emancipated with no way to support yourself.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters