QUESTION
Can I get emancipated from my mom without her consent?
Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am 16 years old, 17 in two months. I live with my mom and four other in a small two bedroom apartment. My mom is the main source of income but there is so much of us in such little space. I brought up me moving and all she did was get angry and give me papers informing me about emancipation. I want to leave as soon as I can and I even have somewhere to stay permenantly and have their consent. They have a lot more money and room for me to live and I would be given everything I need. I am putting in an application to work soon to help support myself with anything I need. I am still going to school. My ties with my mom have been torn due to a strained relationship and I just want out. I live in New York.
1 ANSWER
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
Partner at
Lori Nevias, Attorney at Law
1 Award
I am sorry for your situation- you sound like an incredibly strong person handling your difficulties in a very mature way. You haven't dropped out of school, and that is fantastic. A lawyer can navigate you through the process of emancipation, simply and inexpensively, and if your mother refuses to cooperate, a judge will help you. Eventually your mother will see that you are doing the best thing for everyone by finding another supportive family to live with, instead of what sounds like an unbearably overcrowded apartment, and your relationship will be repaired. Good luck!
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 5:01 PM