QUESTION

Can I get emancipated in Oklahoma without parental consent?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My parents beat me and there are witnesses to it. Also I am not living with them anymore and they havent contacted me for 4 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a tough question. The judge will want to know how you will take care of yourself if you are emancipated.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters