QUESTION

Can I get emancipated without my mothers consent in new york state?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I need to be emancipated as soon as possible. My mother refuses to consent and wave her rights. I feel Ill never make it to 1 8 if I stay in this house with this family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa, being emancipated requires yourself to be self-supporting. If you are employeed, taking care of yourself, and have your own place or whatever and does not require being dependent on a parent for financial needs you probably can become emancipated. You will need to contact at attorney directly to go over your situation. An emancipating attorney charges anywhere $1,500 to $2,500. You can call my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters