QUESTION

Can I get Emergency custody of my son

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My parents have custody of my son and they are living in a different country. They are coming to visit me and I want to get emergency custody while they are here. The mother of my son was living in the USA and now she moved to a different country too. Note that my parents have legal court order of full custody of my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You don't really give any facts as to why this is an emergency or how you lost custody in the first place. I would think it would be very difficult to get custody transferred back to you, unless you could show the court your children were in immediate physical or emotional danger.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2015 at 8:06 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters