QUESTION

Can I get emergency temporary custody because my husband will not return our daughter if he picks her up

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I left my husband two days ago after years of continual arguing. My daughter is with me, and we are staying at my parents'' home a few streets over. I am perfectly willing to facilitate visitation between her and my husband; however, I don''t want him to leave with her because he has stated he will not bring her back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
The only way, under current Arizona law, to obtain emergency custody is to show that the child's safety is at risk in the care of the other parent or placing the child in the care of the other parent will subject the child to imminent risk.  This is typically very difficult to obtain and the circumstances have to be dire.  Just having a threat that father will take the child and not bring her back is typically not enough for a judge to enter an emergency order without notice to the other party. It might make more sense to file your petition for divorce/legal separation along with a request for temporary orders.  These are orders (rules) that are put in place between the time the judge makes the orders until the time the divorce/legal separation is finalized.  You can ask for temporary orders on issues such as custody (decision making), parenting time/visitation, child support, etc.    *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*  
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters