QUESTION

Can I get financial support from my husband if we get a divorce?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We are Hindu. My husband does not support the family financially. He left us five years back and owns a petrol pump that is in name of his father. My children and I currently live in a rented house as I was forced to leave the home and have no means of income or financial support from my husband. What right do I or my son has over property as we are not divorced. I am not sure but seen him around with another woman.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to get a support order and you need to be able to collect on it.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Your husband's possible adultery is not relevant to a divorce. You are entitled to child support from your husband, and very likely maintenance (= alimony) as well. I strongly recommend you find a good matrimonial lawyer and discuss the legal actions you can take either to compel support, or for divorce (in which support can be compelled).
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you are granted residential custody of your children you will be entitled to child support. As far as spousal support it is best if you consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters