QUESTION

Can I get full custody if he has DUI and child endangerment charges against him?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-husband was recently pulled over for a DUI, open intoxication and illegal transportation of marijuana. He was released on a PR Bond. Two weeks later, he was pulled over for DUI, child endangerment-child under the age of 16 (there were 2 children in the car) and open intoxication. He has a history of drinking and I currently have the primary physical custody of the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly have a strong case that he would not be allowed to transport the children given the circumstances.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters