QUESTION

Can I get full custody if my child's father is a convicted felon?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
His girlfriend is also a felon. They both still have a year left of probation. They both were drug addicts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a chance depending on the circumstances and what you can prove, and whether he can prove continuous sobriety. It is generally an easy or inexpensive fight as the court seeks to respect all parents rights unless they are PROVEN to be harmful or dangerous to their child
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters