QUESTION

Can I get full custody if my ex is with someone who just got out of prison?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have 50/50 legal and physical custody of my son, my ex-wife is dating a guy who just got out of prison in February 2014. Will I be able to get full custody of my son for this? The boyfriend went to prison for 2 counts of arson and armed robbery. He also has a breaking and entering charge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have a right to petition the court to change the custodial arrangement at any time and for almost any reason. This is certainly a change in circumstances that would allow such a petition. However, it purposefully difficult to take away a biological parents rights and I believe that this would be an uphill battle for you. It would be worth your while to sit down with an experienced family law attorney in your area and discuss the situation in more detail.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
Actually that will not, alone, be determinative. There are 12 factors that the court has to weigh in a custody fight. They have to be considered as well. Further, the fact that he just got out of prison doesn't, standing alone, mean anything. DJW
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters