QUESTION

Can I get full custody if my wife has not made any effort to see her daughter?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I left my wife in Illinois in june of 2011 with our 6 yr old daughter, she has not showed to see her in that time nor has any contact been made from her to the child. I am seeking full custody and allow her visitation only what are my options,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Under this situation, it is very important that you file for custody in Missouri NOW. Otherwise, you could be subject to action in Illinois. Missouri appears to have what is called "home state" jurisdiction at this time, so you need to exercise that to your benefit. Get a lawyer and proceed now.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters