QUESTION

Can I get full custody of my 11 year old daughter while her father is in prison?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter's dad is in prison in California. I live in Illinois. He is getting released in 5 months and is possible he comes to Illinois where his family is. I do not feel safe with him having contact with her. He will have to register as a sex offender when he gets out. He is a dangerous man.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he is a convicted sex offender it may be possible to obtain an order barring him from visitation. You should not sit back but act quickly.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters