QUESTION

Can I get full custody of my 3 kids when the father has not followed the parenting plan for over a year?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
He has not contact them or do any visits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no "full custody" in WA, only residential time and decision making authority. You have them the majority of time. If the father isn't using his time, the kids are with you full time. If you have joint decision making and the father hasn't seen the kids for a year, you can make a petition for modification that gives you sole decision making authority and requires him to do certain things before he sees the kids again. It's likely not worth the cost of doing that.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters