QUESTION

Can I get full custody of my child if her father is not on the birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have wanted to request the courts for full custody of my 6 yr old daughter for some time now... We went through a Divorce back in nov 2012, after being separated for 3 years. Per the divorce, I have 100% Physical Custody and we share legal custody. We had agreed for him to pick her up every weekend and have her during the summer...By the divorce he was suppose to pay 400.00 monthly and has not done so... My daughter doesnt have her own bed and I believe for her safety I want to obtain full custody.. Please help.. I need to know what steps I have to take in order to obtain full custody..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If you are asking that your husband not have visitation, that has to be supported by some pretty awful facts.   As for the child support, a contempt motion and a little jail time will take care of that.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters