QUESTION

Can I get full custody of my children?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2020 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I share joint custody with my ex-husband for 4 of my children. He is behind in his child support and has not seen the children in over 2 years, nor has he even called in over 6months. I've tried calling him, but he is not answering or returning any calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
You can file a motion to modify child custody with the court requesting to terminate joint custody based on the change of circumstances since the divorce.  You do not need his cooperation to file the motion.  
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters