QUESTION

Can I get full custody of my son?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My sons moms has given my son to her sister and lied to me about her sister having him full time for over 9 months. I finally talk to her sister and now have been in contact with sister an get my son every other weekend like the court order. I told her sister I wanted full custody but wanted to get my home and good job. I now have that and would like to get custody of him. How can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like you already have a court order that provides you with a standard possession schedule. If that is true, you will have to file a case called a Modification in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship. This suit will allow you to ask the court to let your son live with you. In the meantime, you should try to get your son for as much extra time as the sister will allow. Just start out with an extra night here and there and then keep building up as much time as you can. When you file for the modification, you'll be able to show that you've had your son all that extra time. If you can't afford a lawyer, you could find help with filing a modification pro se at www.texaslawhelp.org.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 5:15 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters