QUESTION

Can I get full custody of my three year old daughter?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex wife is dating a multiple felon. One was assault I do not really care about the assault but I'm worry about the other felonies he has. They are drug charges. The drug was bath salts and he is still on early release supervision felony probation until 12 16 17. I know my daughter been around him 5 times. My ex lies and sneaks around to see him. Is there anything I can do to protect my daughter being around the multiple felon?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you believe the child is in danger, you can go to court on a parenting plan modification. If the child is in imminent danger, you can get a protection order first. I suggest you get a lawyer. The assault charge is of greater concern than the drug charges.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney, this is an issue.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters