QUESTION

can I get full custody of the minor child?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Me and my husband have been separated March of 2009. I moved home with my parents and he has been in jail since June of 2011. He is being incarcerated for physically beating up his brother and mother. I am scared when he gets released that he will try to take my child from me. He has provided no support for the minor child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to ask the court for custody when you are still legally married, you must first file for divorce.  Once you file for divorce, the court has authority to grant temporary sole custody in emergency situations or to order another custody arrangement that is in the best interest of the children. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce Attorney
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters