QUESTION

Can I get full custody or adopt my grandchildren?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter & grandchildren have lived with me since the first grandchild was born in 2005. Except for 8 months of their lives. I have had short-term guardianship of them for about 2 yrs. My daughter just gave them to me & she went to live her life. She don't have a clue who the dad's are. She is a wild girl, she has been with numerous men. She has exposed the kids to all of this. They have seen a lot of things that they shouldn't have. Things that I probably don't even know about. She has been with molesters, druggies, ex-felons, etc. etc. the guys come first, the kids come last. They want to stay with me. I would love to adopt them. What is my better way to go to do what is best for them? What kind of steps would I need to take? Is it expensive to have this done? Once again I am just wanting to provide them a better life & do what is best for them, give them a safe environment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to adopt them or become their guardian. Both can be highly conflictual. Much depends on what your daughter will do in response to whatever legal actions you may take. Be aware that any action you may wish to take will cost you money. Competent legal counsel is not inexpensive.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters