QUESTION

Can I get guardianship and be able to receive the social security check?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sister in law is 16 and has been living with me for the past 2 months. She has an 18 month old daughter as well. When she was 2 her father passed away and her mom has been recovering the benefits for her. This is what she lives off of and does not work. She refuses to buy her diapers or wipes and claims her on food stamps as well. What can I do to have the food stamps and benefits check transfers to me so I can help her more, without getting the mom in legal trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Arany & Associates
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but I recommend you take your sis'-in-law's mom on, head on, with your sis'-in-law's approval. The benefits are for her, not for her mother and if her mother won't cooperate, then file a petition for guardianship.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters