QUESTION

Can I get guardianship of my cousin if the state says my house is too small?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have a cousin whoโ€™s in the custody of the state. His parents are no longer together but the state says my house is too small for guardianship. What can I do so I can get guardianship of him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you need to get a bigger house. Having said that, you may try going to court and getting a guardianship outside of the States framework. If the court makes you the guardian, it will be difficult for the state to keep the child away. However, if you dont have a separate bedroom for your cousin, the court will probably not allow you to have guardianship of him either.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
If the size of your living situation is the only problem with placement then you could simply rent an apartment which meets the state requirements. In dependency homes can be disqualified when there are too many people living under one roof. Normally two children of same sex per bedroom is the standard.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can file a petition for guardianship and have the court decide.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters