QUESTION

Can I get guardianship over my girlfriend's kids if she is in jail and her ex hasn't been around till just now?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My girlfriend of 6 years was recently incarcerated and she has her two kids living with us. Her ex-husband came to the house and took the kids from our home and, against what the kids wanted. Is there anyway I can get guardianship of the kids so they can return to the home with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Only if you can prove the children's father is somehow unfit. Otherwise parental rights have constitutional protection and are not easily defeated.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters