QUESTION

Can I get help with my divorce and where do I start?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am a mother of three with a low income and I need a divorce from my abusive husband. I have been trying to get a divorce for four months. I have applied for legal aid assistance and was denied. I have a protective order and it covers me and my three children. He is not paying child support even though I only make a little over $2,000 a month for the four of us. Is there anyone who can help? I have spoken to lawyers and all that I have been in contact with want 1/2 down which I cannot afford at this time. I can do payment plans, please help.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I don't know where you live so don't know what help might be available to you. In Nebraska, there are lawyers who work with low income individuals, particularly when there is abuse involved. You should contact the bar association in the state where you reside.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
If you are in the Madison area, try community Justice Inc. They are in the phonebook. Elsewhere in Wisconsin, there are law firms that devote their time to lower income people. Good luck.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you are in Brevard county I may be able to assist, but I do not practice in other counties.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
If your husband is physically abusive, you may qualify for the assistance of Utah Legal Services. Utahlegalservices.org is their website. If they cannot help you there are some of us out there that will do payments.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
You can start the divorce yourself by going to your local Courthouse and getting a Family Law Divorce packet from the Clerk. There are instructions on how to proceed. Once you have him served with papers he might decide to cooperate and perhaps even agree to Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Good luck.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Try going through the Volunteer Lawyers Project, your local women's shelter, or a local law school clinic (UNL, Creighton) to get free or reduced payment assistance. You can also visit a Self Help Desk at many courthouses across Nebraska to get the process started. Best wishes!
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances, sometimes it is possible to do a payment arrangement. If there orders in place by assume you've already started the court proceeding but are having trouble with its completion. Is there a child support order in place? Most assuredly, if there is, you should be seeking the court's assistance in enforcing it. Also, depending on his circumstances, it may be possible to have them ordered to pay all or part of your attorneys fees.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters