QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for a 17 year old moving in with me?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I'm 20 and my girl told her mom that she is going to leave the house and is moving in with me at my house.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As long as you are not having sex with her you have done nothing illegal. She might get in trouble as a runaway or as a truant if she is not in school.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is under age and that is statutory rape. It could also be kidnapping.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters