QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for denying my wife access to take our children for the weekend?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We are currently physically (not legally) separated. I have no proof, and I'm not sure how reliable the sources, but I have been told that she is using drugs. She has been evicted, and has had her car repossessed. She is living on someone's couch, who I do not know. Per a verbal agreement, I have primary custody of our three kids, including my step-son, that I have raised since he was 3, he's now 11. I told her that I'm not comfortable with her current situation, and would rather her just come visit the kids at my house, so that they keep their normalcy and their consistency, but she can still see them. She has refused that option, and has demanded that I allow the kids to go to "her apartment" for the weekend. Without proof of her being on drugs, can my custody of my children be in jeopardy if I tell her she can't take them, she can either see them at my place or not at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello, Since there is no court order stating who has custody, no one parent has legal custody, therefore, both parents have the right to the children equally. If she decides to come in, and walk out with the kids, she can legally do so. Based on your current situation, it would be in the kids best interest for you to go to court and file for sole custody and provide her supervised visitations. This way you will legally have everything at your leverage. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are same. Therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York City but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for complex cases and at client request. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plan option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2018 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters