QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for not letting my sons father talk on the phone an have his monthly visit with my son when he failed to provide details and lied

Asked on Apr 30th, 2025 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Two weeks prior to visit I was asked if someone could go visit my son while on his visit with his father by the father and the grandmother and I told them no please do not have any contact with these people. Do not let my son be exposed to them. I do not trust them for his safety well-being.My son had a 3rd supervised visit With his father who the grandparents were the picked people during this Last visit two people visited the child. Then proceeded to lie to me and told my son to keep it a secret don’t tell mommy. I am refusing to allow him to see or speak to my son . Mind you I’m in Delaware and these court orders are in New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a court order in New Jersey governing visitation or parenting time, both parties are legally obligated to follow its terms—even if one believes the other is acting improperly. Unilaterally denying visitation or communication in violation of a court order can potentially result in contempt proceedings or negatively impact your own custodial rights. That said, if you have a good faith belief that your child's safety is at risk due to unauthorized individuals being present during visits (especially where there has been deception and an instruction to your child to "keep secrets"), you may be justified in seeking a modification of the existing order. However, this must be done through the court, not by self-help. You should strongly consider consulting with a New Jersey family law attorney to review your specific order and discuss your legal options, which may include filing an emergency application or motion to modify or suspend visitation. While I am an appellate lawyer in Maryland, I often advise clients that taking the proper procedural steps through court is the best way to protect both your rights and your credibility before the judge.
Answered on May 04th, 2025 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters