QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for not sending a copy of my filed paper work in a child coustody case to the fathers lawyer yet it is on file and can be viewed

Asked on Dec 15th, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Did not get copies of my papers to give to his lawyer and he messaged me saying he see it on file but never got the copies from me and I'm worried that I will get in trouble now what should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 Dear Anonymous:    "Trouble" is a relative term.  Florida law requires that any pleadings filed with the court are also to be sent to opposing counsel or a party if the party is not represented.    Rather than concern yourself about trouble, just send a copy to the other attorney now. Most judges will be a little lenient with a pro se individual if you do not follow every rule.   SInce the lawyer already saw it  he will not be prejudiced that you send the papers now. Just make sure you send everything to the other attorney when you file papers in the future.  If you are efiling your documents, rather than mailing them, there is usually a box you can check when you file to ensure that the pleading is sent to the other lawyer.  However, the safest thing to do is to mail them as well.  Just indicate on the bottom of the pleading that you "certify" you have mailed the pleading to (name of attorney and address) and the date you are sending them. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com   
Answered on Dec 16th, 2019 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters