QUESTION

Can I get in trouble for not telling ors my kid lives with me but I still pay child support

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
Child has lived with me for two years and the father told us not to tell ors or he would take him back and we still pay him child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand why you continue to pay child support, and hide the fact that the child lives with you from ORS, a state agency. Arguably, that could be considered fraud. Plus why are you paying when you should be receiving? What you need to do is change the custody and support orders to reflect reality. Then the father's threats would be empty, and you would be receiving support. I can help you in this matter. I have handled a number of cases like this, and been successful. As the child has been living with you for two years, that fact should be easy to prove and would support changing custody to you, as well as granting you child support. There is no reason to wait, and suffer through more threats or pay more child support. I offer an initial 1/2 hour consultation, an opportunity to meet and discuss your case, your situation, your goals, and then offer ideas on how to help you; it is also an opportunity to see if we are comfortable working with each other. I do not charge for that initial consultation.Should you desire to have a consultation, please telephone my office this Monday (today is a holiday and the office is closed), to set an appointment.David R. Hartwig801-486-1715
Answered on Nov 11th, 2016 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters