QUESTION

Can I get in trouble if I see the kids in my own home?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
If I am paying $650 a month for child support, when my ex was on welfare, they are garnishing 50% of my checks weekly, can she ask for more money from me? She wants me to pay for the daycare bill. She also has left jurisdiction. There is a court order for me to have supervised visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney in the County of the court that issued the support order. Your court order may be excessive. In many cases the court can add an amount for child care costs for the parent to be able to work or go to school. With respect to garnishments there is generally a 50% limit. You should have your situation review in case the amount needs to be modified. Child support is usually only about 25% of net income.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters