QUESTION

Can I get into any trouble by moving out of state if I’m the primary and sole parent in the court papers?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I moved out of state with my child. Father has no visitation right nor does he pay child support. He was in prison when I did the genetic test. He trying to spend on me saying I can't leave because we did our test here. He hasn't provided anything for her since he been out. I asked for help but he won't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You apparently have already done it, so if you did not establish custody, support etc. through the court here, you should talk to an attorney in your new home state about doing that, or contact the local child support division of the prosecutor's office.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters