QUESTION

can i get into trouble for enrolling my child in school in another state after leaving my husband but no papers filed?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Family Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I left my husband in Oklahoma and moved in with my mom in Kansas. No papers or actions have been filed. He was verbally and mentally abusive to the point of mental cruelty. I have enrolled my 7yr old in school up here. He is saying I can get into trouble for this. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Your question pertains to custody arrangements. Are you still legally married? If there is no pending court orders regarding child custody than you are free to do as you please and what is in the best interest of the child. When and if your husband petition to court for visitation, he would have to come to your county to file for papers, which I highly doubt he will do such a thing. Not many parents want to go out of state for a custody battle. You should also consider divorce and seek custody legally of the child to avoid future problems or restrictions.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters