QUESTION

Can I get legak custody of my granddaughter if she lives with me in a state different from her mom who has legal custody of her

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
she has lived with me about 12 of her 16 yrs. I get a notorized paper from her mom for school and to get medical for her. I receive no money for her care. But I''ve paid for her to go to driving school which she can''t finiish because she can''t get her permit because I don''t have legal custody is there anything I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please go to a lawyer who does family law in your area.  There are several different things you can do.  Will your daughter sign an Agreed Order giving you joint managing or sole managing conservatorship over your granddaughter?  Where is your granddaughter's father?  Does he have parental rights? If you can get everyone who has parental rights established to agree to the Order in writing, it is a very simple task.  If they will not agree, you should still file an action to establish conservatorship.  The fact that you have had actual physical possession of her for twelve years would be very important to the Judge.   
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters