QUESTION

Can I get legal spousal support from a short marriage?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Can I still legally get spousal support if the marriage was under a year and there were no children? We bought a house together.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

The chances are slim to none. Perhaps some very unusual circumstances exist, in which case you may wish to consult an experienced family law attorney. Good Luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would be very doubtful.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Most Judges will say no unless there are exceptional circumstances.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No not usually unless there are very specific issues...i.e. you became disabled during your marriage then maybe.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Buying a house together means the value of it will be divided. It has nothing to do with spousal support. In such a short marriage, it is unlikely you will get spousal support unless there are very unusual circumstances e.g you are critically ill and unable to work right now.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances portrayed it would be very unusual to be awarded any spousal support.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question is, probably not. You can, however, try. My personal philosophy about these issues is that if you don't ask, your spouse can't say YES. Good luck.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its unlikely. Most likely you should plan on selling the house and splitting any equity.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Only if other circumstances would warrant it (you became disabled during the marriage, to equalize the property, etc)
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters