QUESTION

Can I get lock out of our home if both name is on the marriage property?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Usually a "kick out" order and/or restraining order for a "lock out" of the other spouse requires evidence of domestic violence.? The names on title are not relevant to determining your ability to remove the other spouse from the property.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Is there an order of protection or a court order for exclusive possession?
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters