QUESTION

Can I get married again in a different state and sign it with my new married last name and avoid having to pay the $700?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I married my fiancé and signed my marriage certificate with my maiden name because of my nursing license. But now that I want to change my name. DMV is stating that I have to pay close to $700 for a legal name change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Check with the local court. Basically a name change shouldn't cost that much just a filing fee and you should be able to handle the paper work yourself. I'm not sure if you want to change the name on your nursing credential or on your driver's license. Talk to a lawyer in your county about this. The general rule is that you can use any name you want so long as it is not for the purpose of defrauding creditors. DMV and Social Security generally require some kind of document to allow a name change getting married in another state might solve your problem the cheapest way possible. But, check it out locally before going to that extreme step.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters