QUESTION

Can I get married if I have a declaration common law marriage signed in another state?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I want to marry but not sure if I can due to the other state’s common law marriage.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you were married in another state (whether common law or traditional), you need to get a divorce before you may legally marry someone else. Otherwise, your marriage may be declared void due to you being currently married at the time to that previous partner.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you have a valid common law marriage from another state, you cannot get married to someone else unless you first get divorced from your common law spouse.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
If your marriage is valid in the other state, then you will have to be divorced in order to remarry.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters