QUESTION

Can I get married in the United States if I am already married in my country?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am married in the Philippines, but I did not declare it. Can I get married in the United States?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
No. Your status is married. And you need to correct your paperwork with immigration as it is grounds for deportment. You can terminate the marriage there and then marry here, but you cannot be married to two people as it violates US law, which does not only apply to people in this county.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No,. If you are legally married there, you are legally married here. File for divorce.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Sioux Falls, SD at Christine A. Cady Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. If for some reason it were found out that you had previously been married in the Philippines, your marriage here would be considered fraudulent and void. It would be as if it had never existed. Plus there would be the potential criminal charges for polygamy or marrying more than one person.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you want to commit the crime of bigamy and have your new spouse have the marriage annulled because he or she could not be legally married to you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are not divorced from your first wife and anyone finds out about it you are breaking the law and it would also invalidate your second marriage, I would try to get the first one taken care of before you move on to the second.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you can only be married to one person at a time. Lying about your marriage, either on enter or to marry here has immigration ramifications.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
No. You must terminate the first marriage before you enter into the second marriage. Otherwise you will be a bigamist. And that is against the law.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters