QUESTION

Can I get money back if an attorney loses a case?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
I have a lawyer in DE says yes. Next is on appeals, is a judge who based his decision on pure hearsay acceptable grounds to base a decision on permanent custody to one parent or another without proof of a conviction or law enforcement contact? This decision as I see it is not based on fact while children are present in court to be cross examined. Judge states he would like to have interviewed children. As stated in decision, however was never asked to do so. I feel personally that this decision is illegal and unjust. I need a leg to stand on. Time is running out. I got the decision today and five days down toward appeal. Lawyer claims $5000.00 is fair to appeal and lose. I feel I can’t write a better appeal than this lawyer. I am ready to begin law school but haven’t got a clue. I need this cut and dried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
There is never a guarantee that you or your lawyer will win a case. You sign a fee agreement and most lawyers do the best they can, but again, no lawyer can guarantee you will win and most lawyers do not win all the time. That does not mean the attorney has to refund your money.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters