QUESTION

Can I get my baby back after his mom gave him up for adoption?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
If your girlfriend leaves you and tells you she had a miscarriage then months later calls and says no she didn't have miscarriage but instead had the baby and gave it up for adoption four months ago. Can you still get your baby back?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to see an attorney in the State you live in. It could be possible.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but it may be expensive. However, given the fraud, I think you can probably make a strong case that you should have your rights to your child.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
It's possible. It depends how long it has been and whether you can prove that she lied to you.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Probably not if your rights have been terminated. To prevent this from happening you should have registered with the state's paternity registry before your rights were terminated. You should check with the District clerk to see if your rights have been terminated. You have six months from the termination to try to overturn it.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters