QUESTION

Can I get my car back that was given to my ex in dissolution if he did not refinance it as he was suppose to?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I got this car prior to my marriage and my mom co-signed on it. I got a lawyer and he said he would go to court for the car then the week before court he said I would not win and need to come to an agreement and let him refinance now since he is willing to. My ex was going to have me pay for his lawyer if I lost in court and my lawyer said I would. I got nothing. I wanted to fight but my lawyer made it seem like I had no choice. I didnt even want my ex to have the car in first place. I paid 3 thousand dollars to my first lawyer on the dissolution and she said I had to give more to fight for it and I didnt have more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What you can do is completely governed by your decree. There should be consequences for him failing to refinance as required, such as he has to sell the car or return it to you. If not, your only recourse is to file contempt against him for not following the decree.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters