QUESTION

Can I get my child support back which I paid for a non-biological son?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I just found out my son had a DNA test done and I am not his father. I have not done a DNA test nor have I been asked. I currently have full custody of my "son" by court ruling involving DCFS 2 years ago. The mother has not complied with court order and has no visitation rights. Now before 2 years ago I have paid child support (14 yrs.) to the mother. I was not on the birth certificate when my "son" was born but I am now. We have went to court over custody of our two sons, when we split (the younger one is mine). The new "dad" is concerned what will happen to my "son" if we go to court and want to settle outside of court. I said no, what can I expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He is your son. The time to do anything has passed. Stop using the "" and love him as if he is your own. You have a court order saying so.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters